Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Apprenticeship training course

Construction assembly and installation operative (level 2)

Assembling and installing manufactured components to agreed design specification and tolerance.

Qualification level
2
Equivalent to GCSE.
Typical duration
18 months
Apprenticeship category
Construction and the built environment
Maximum funding
£13,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Assembly operative
  • Concrete finisher
  • Modular and portable building operative
  • Modular building installer
  • Modular cabin fitter
  • Modular installer
  • Precast erector
  • Precast installer
  • Slinger signaller
  • structural insulated panels (SIP) installer
  • Timber frame erector
  • Timber frame installer
  • timber framer
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Identify and apply safe working practices in accordance with current legislation, health, safety and welfare regulations, Approved Codes of Practice, company guidance, site specific requirements and taking account of changing circumstances.
  • Plan and undertake work practices productively.
  • Identify and apply safe use, storage and maintenance of hand tools, power tools and ancillary equipment.
  • Identify and apply safe working techniques when manual handling, working at height and using access equipment and plant such as – fall prevention systems e.g. fall arrest, restraint and access systems, harnesses and scaffold.
  • Identify and apply safe working techniques when slinging and signalling the movement of loads.
  • Apply different materials for load bearing and non-load bearing purposes according to design and specifications.
  • Install and remove temporary works e.g. protection, formwork, propping, bracing and access ramps in accordance with schemes of work.
  • Assemble, position and install manufactured components such as structural elements, flooring units, stairs, pods, modules and cladding.
  • Complete post installation checks to ensure compliance with specification.
  • Interpret information for drawings and specifications in various types and formats including digital e.g. Building Information Modelling and Personal Digital Assistant models

Full information on Construction assembly and installation operative (level 2) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

Check if a provider can offer this training for the apprenticeship location.

Back to top View shortlist