Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Apprenticeship training course

Acoustics technician (level 4)

Understanding the science of sound and vibration propagation and applying this to work areas relevant to their employer’s working practices.

Qualification level
4
Equivalent to higher national certificate (HNC).
Typical duration
24 months
Apprenticeship category
Construction and the built environment
Maximum funding
£11,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Acoustics Calibration Engineering Technician
  • Acoustics Laboratory Technician
  • Acoustics Product Design Technician
  • Architectural and Environmental Acoustics Technician
  • Supporting Environmental Health Practitioner for noise
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Identify risk of activities and apply safe working practices both in laboratory and site environments.
  • Plan, measure, analyse and report acoustic data.
  • Operate acoustic modelling software appropriate to their organisation.
  • Operate Computer Aided Design software packages.
  • Calibrate, operate and maintain acoustic equipment to maintain the appropriate British Standards (e.g. BS EN 61672-2: 2014 Electroacoustics, Sound Level Meters).
  • Undertake acoustics calculations manually and using spreadsheets.
  • Apply standards and guidance in the context of acoustics including those related to the built environment, construction, and laboratory/on-site testing.
  • Listen critically and interpret sound correctly.
  • Communicate effectively, contributing to meetings and presenting information in a variety of ways including oral and written.
  • Produce succinct and understandable reports for the end user.
  • Think critically, analyse and clearly present the outputs of acoustic information.

Full information on Acoustics technician (level 4) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

Check if a provider can offer this training for the apprenticeship location.

Back to top View shortlist