Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Apprenticeship training course

Powered pedestrian door installer and service engineer (level 2)

Planning, preparing and safely carrying out work activities in door automation.

Qualification level
2
Equivalent to GCSE.
Typical duration
24 months
Apprenticeship category
Construction and the built environment
Maximum funding
£9,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Automatic Door Service Technician/Engineer
  • Automatic Door Technician/Engineer
  • Automatic Pedestrian Door Service Technician/Engineer
  • Automatic Pedestrian Door Technician/Engineer
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Electrical wiring and control systems setting, testing and fault finding; and their integration with motors, control boards and safety sensors applicable to powered pedestrian doors
  • Measuring building openings and correctly positioning and fixing the door components and automatic drive unit. Connecting, adjusting and testing the installed system and relevant activation and safety sensors
  • Appropriate selection and correct use of hand and power tools: drills, laser level, powered saws, socket set, multi meter
  • Dynamic hazards analysis and risk assessment during the working process, installation, commissioning, testing, fault diagnostics and servicing of powered pedestrian doors
  • Working with mechanical, electrical circuits and systems
  • Within the process of decommissioning and dismantling powered pedestrian doors - the safe disposal of equipment and waste transfer
  • Ability to interpret and apply door systems safety data using charts, tables and formulae. Ensuring maximum door speeds and kinetic energy levels are not exceeded
  • Employs systematic processes, and a logical approach to problem solving and technical challenges within powered pedestrian door applications

Full information on Powered pedestrian door installer and service engineer (level 2) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

No training providers available for this course yet

Try searching for another course.

Can't find a training provider?
We can let other training providers know you are interested in Powered pedestrian door installer and service engineer (level 2).

Share interest
Back to top View shortlist