Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Apprenticeship training course

Payroll administrator (level 3)

Setting up and operating the payroll within the organisation in which they are employed or on behalf of another organisation.

Qualification level
3
Equivalent to A level.
Typical duration
18 months
Apprenticeship category
Legal, finance and accounting
Maximum funding
£9,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Bureau Administrator
  • HR and Payroll Officer
  • Payroll Administrator
  • Payroll Advisor
  • Payroll Analyst
  • Payroll Assistant
  • Payroll Clerk
  • Payroll Executive
  • Payroll Junior
  • Payroll Officer
  • Reward Administrator
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Proactively takes responsibility for planning, organising and prioritising their workload and time in order to successfully achieve results within deadlines. Positively performs in pressurised situations responding to changes where necessary. Recognises where issues need to be escalated
  • Using the Knowledge requirements in ‘Payroll’ as they apply at the workplace, correctly judges and interprets information to make effective decisions on data processing. This is with the overall aim of ensuring payroll deadlines are met. Assumes ownership through to resolution, escalating complex situations where appropriate
  • Demonstrates the ability to identify and effectively use the appropriate workplace systems and processes required to complete tasks.  For example, to write letters, send and receive E-Mail, analyse, input and report on payroll-related data. Example systems may include MS Office, or equivalent, and the payroll software used in the workplace
  • Effectively apply Knowledge to consistently deliver high quality, accurate data and information in a timely fashion. Demonstrates the relevant use of agreed workplace systems and processes to deliver quality service to customers on a range of payroll-related queries and requirements
  • Within the organisation, recognises and demonstrates their own role within the team and the impact of their actions on others working in it. Consistently collaborates and supports colleagues within the team to achieve results whilst also being able to work independently. Builds and maintains positive relationships within their own team and across the organisation
  • External to the organisation, recognises stakeholders and demonstrates appropriate professional communication and engagement methods. For example, this may include employees if the payroll function is performed in-house or may include clients if operating in a bureau-type operation. Further, this will include liaison with payroll representative bodies and stakeholders such as HMRC and The Pensions Regulator. Deal with queries in an efficient and professional manner, ensuring positive relationships are built and maintained

Full information on Payroll administrator (level 3) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

Check if a provider can offer this training for the apprenticeship location.

Back to top View shortlist