Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Apprenticeship training course

Advanced carpentry and joinery (level 3)

Working with building materials (most often wood) to create and install building components.

Qualification level
3
Equivalent to A level.
Typical duration
15 months
Apprenticeship category
Construction and the built environment
Maximum funding
£11,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Advanced Architectural Joiner
  • Advanced Site Carpenter
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Apply safe working practices in accordance with current legislation, health, safety and welfare regulations, approved Codes of Practice, company guidance, site specific requirements and taking account of changing circumstances. Apply safe working techniques when manual handling, working at height and using access equipment and plant such as – fall prevention systems e.g. fall arrest, restraint and access systems, harnesses and scaffold.
  • Apply safe use, storage and maintenance of hand tools, power tools and equipment including the use of PPE, LEV and RPE.
  • Interpret relevant information from drawings, specifications and work instructions.
  • Estimate resource quantities to carry out work taking site measurements where appropriate eg quantity of fixings, length of timber.
  • Plan and undertake work practices productively.
  • Carry out a range of carpentry and joinery skills including measuring, marking out, fitting, cutting, splicing, mitring, scribing, horizontal and vertical levelling (including laser levelling), finishing, positioning and securing.
  • Mark out and form advanced woodworking joints including splayed and plumb joints
  • ASC: carry out second fixing work including service encasements, cladding, bespoke wall and floor units, tops, cornices and fitments, complex spindles and handrails to stairs with turns, side hung doors, ironmongery, timber mouldings, fire doors and door sets.
  • ASC: Install floor joists including cut to fit, solid timber and coverings including planed, tongued and grooved (PTG) boards
  • ASC: maintain structural and non-structural carpentry work including doors, windows and structural timbers, replace glazing, reinstate surfaces, timber doors, window frames, mouldings, guttering and fixings and replace sash window cords

Full information on Advanced carpentry and joinery (level 3) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

Check if a provider can offer this training for the apprenticeship location.

Back to top View shortlist