Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Apprenticeship training course

Property maintenance operative (level 2)

Ensuring that buildings are in a safe working condition.

Qualification level
2
Equivalent to GCSE.
Typical duration
12 months
Apprenticeship category
Construction and the built environment
Maximum funding
£9,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Caretaker
  • Custodian
  • Facilities Assistant
  • Janitor
  • Maintenance Assistant
  • Maintenance Engineer
  • Maintenance Manager
  • Maintenance Technician
  • Multi-Skilled Technician
  • Premises Manager
  • Property Engineer
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Demonstrate the importance of Health and Safety in the workplace
  • Comply with organisational safety, policies and procedures and identify hazards and reduce them
  • Consider safety compliance with a diverse sector of client groups
  • Carry out repairs to the fabric of a building, for example repairs to walls, doors, doorframes, skirting boards or plaster damage to internal walls
  • Maintain high levels of water hygiene within a building
  • Demonstrate and implement energy, environment and sustainable practices
  • Demonstrate and understand the importance of the control of resources and stock
  • Carry out repairs and reactive maintenance
  • Record and report information accurately either internally or externally
  • Interpersonal Skills
  • Take ownership of situations
  • Work independently and as part of a team
  • Communicates effectively either verbally or in writing
  • Problem solving approach
  • A drive for efficiency and value for money
  • Communicate effectively at all levels
  • Adaptability
  • Ability to understand limitations within the role
  • A drive for quality and excellence

Full information on Property maintenance operative (level 2) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

Check if a provider can offer this training for the apprenticeship location.

Back to top View shortlist