Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Apprenticeship training course

Senior healthcare support worker (level 3)

Providing high-quality and compassionate specialist health and social care for a range of people.

Qualification level
3
Equivalent to A level.
Typical duration
24 months
Apprenticeship category
Health and science
Maximum funding
£5,000
Maximum amount government will fund
for apprenticeship training.
Also known as
  • Community support worker
  • Maternity support worker
  • Mental health support worker
  • Senior healthcare support worker
  • Theatre assistant
  • Therapy assistant
Skills
Skills an apprentice will learn
  • Work in line with legislation, policies, standards, local ways of working and codes of conduct that apply to own role
  • Work within the scope of practice, the limits of own knowledge and skills, escalating and reporting to others when needed
  • Work as part of a multi-disciplinary team to provide safe and non-discriminatory person-centred care and support with individuals’ established consent
  • Implement a duty of care, recognising and responding to safeguarding and protection concerns and acting in the best interest of individuals to ensure they do not come to harm
  • Support individuals to make informed and positive lifestyle choices
  • Actively seek out and act on opportunities to support individuals to maximise their health, well-being and positive lifestyle choices
  • Recognise and respond to changes in an individual’s health and wellbeing
  • Recognise and respond to the signs and symptoms that an individual is in pain, distress or discomfort to maximise comfort and well-being
  • Promote and monitor access to fluids and nutrition in line with an individual’s care plan
  • Communicate with individuals, their families, carers and others in the workplace using techniques designed to facilitate understanding
  • Recognise and respond to limitations in an individual’s mental capacity
  • Maintain a safe and healthy working environment, using infection prevention and control techniques including hand washing, sanitisation, disinfection and personal protective equipment (PPE)
  • Maintain the safe supply, storage, use and disposal of supplies and equipment
  • Move and handle equipment or other items safely and assist individuals
  • Take appropriate action in response to concerns, risks, incidents or errors and near misses arising in the workplace
  • Perform basic life support techniques
  • Recognise and respond to potential conflict, challenging behaviour or an escalating situation
  • Undertake own training and development activities and contribute to the training and development of others
  • Participate in appraisal to support professional development
  • Reflect on and develop your own practice
  • Record and store information related to individuals securely, including the safe use of technology
  • Report and share information related to individuals securely and in line with local and national policies, maintaining confidentiality, duty of confidence and disclosure
  • Participate in and support others with quality improvement activities in the workplace
  • Use investigatory techniques to source evidence to validate and improve the delivery of care and support within own scope of practice
  • Critically appraise sources of information and apply to practice
  • Provide leadership and act as a role model for others within the scope of own role
  • Contribute to mentoring and supervision of others in the workplace within the scope of own role
  • Undertake physiological measurements, selecting and using the correct tools or equipment

Full information on Senior healthcare support worker (level 3) is available from the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

Find training providers for this course

Apprenticeship location

Check if a provider can offer this training for the apprenticeship location.

Back to top View shortlist